Aishwarya Dhakarey
Asked September 23, 2013

transfer of property to strangers

  • 1 Answer
  • 120 Views

Is there any case where transfer of property is done to a stranger person because he was helping the person when he was sick and not to his son?

Answer 1

Default avatar
Rachana Rautray
As per Section 7 of the Transfer of Property Act any person who has title over the property and is competent to contract can give away his property to any individual he wishes to.  So as the person was sick Im not sure if he was on his death bed etc, if that is the case then the transfer may be challenged. As there is no mention of the form of transfer, procedure under gifts could also be looked at, though the transfer of property has no section for 'oral gift'. 
Agree Comment 0 Agrees over 3 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Do you have a Will?
Why not create one now for free in under 10 minutes!

Get started now