Krishna Murthy
Asked January 07, 2017

Time limit for producing driving license and other vehicle papers

  • 1 Answer
  • 286 Views

Is it mandatory to produce driving licence and other records of vehicle when and where police asked, or any permitted time to produce records?

Answer 1

As per Section 139 of The Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989:

Production of licence and certificate of registration: The driver or conductor of a motor vehicle shall produce certificate of registration, insurance, fitness and permit, the driving licence and any other relevant documents on demand by any police officer in uniform or any other officer authorized by the State Government in this behalf, and if any or all of the documents are not in his possession, he shall produce in person an extract or extracts of the documents duly attested by any police officer or by any other officer or send it to the officer who demanded the documents by registered post within 15 days from the date of demand.

 

This means that if a driver could not produce any of the necessary documents at the time of examination of the police officer or authority, then he can later produce the same in original or in attested photocopy form. But this does not mean that he does not have to pay the challan fine for not carrying the necessary vehicle documents, and his challan will not be cancelled either.

So you are suppose to carry your documents at all time, but if you do not have them, you can show it to the concerned police officials within a period of 15 days and then you can pay the challan for not carrying the documents and then get the challan cancelled. Mere producing your papers within 15 days does not automatically cancel your challan. You need to pay a fine for the same.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees 4 months ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Do you have a Will?
Why not create one now for free in under 10 minutes!

Get started now