Anonymous
in Procedural Law
Asked July 07, 2021

Appearing before court of law

  • 1 Answer
  • 30 Views

Can I fight for myself before the court of law without appointing an Advocate on my behalf, even if I am from a non-legal background?

Answer 1

Yes, you can. Even though you are not from a legal background you can fight for your case yourself without appointing an advocate. Section 32 of the Advocates’ Act mentions that any court may permit any person to appear before it, even if he or she is not enrolled as an advocate.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees 3 months ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.